View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Oct 20, 2018 6:11 pm



Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 mSATA/RAM Upgradable? 
Author Message

Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:01 pm
Posts: 2
Post mSATA/RAM Upgradable?
Will the mSATA and RAM be as upgradable as with a conventional PC? If the RAM is soldered to the board, for example, the answer would be no.


Fri Jul 26, 2013 8:58 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 3:03 pm
Posts: 35
Post Re: mSATA/RAM Upgradable?
RAM is soldered on the PCB and can't be replaced. SSD is implemented with an internal mSATA which is not user accessible.

I apologize for the confusion

_________________
-----------------
Gabriel Heifets

Compulab support Engineer
-----------------


Last edited by gaby on Tue Jul 30, 2013 11:33 am, edited 2 times in total.



Mon Jul 29, 2013 10:13 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 12:44 pm
Posts: 1
Post Re: mSATA/RAM Upgradable?
The Utilite Value does not come with a mSATA SSD. Can I buy a mSATA SSD separately and install it to the Utilite Value?


Mon Jul 29, 2013 12:51 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 11:52 am
Posts: 390
Post Re: mSATA/RAM Upgradable?
Single core i.MX6 does not feature SATA interface, so Utilite Value cannot be installed with an mSATA driver.

_________________
---------------------------
Igor Vaisbein
Utilite Product Manager

---------------------------


Tue Jul 30, 2013 11:01 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 12:03 am
Posts: 4
Post Re: mSATA/RAM Upgradable?
The real question is, can I install a larger SATA SSD other than 32GB if I buy the Utilite Pro and take it apart myself or is this hard wired? Question two, is the RAM hard wired or is it like laptop memory? Question three, is the SD/XC available on the Pro? I'm looking for a larger amount of room and space and speed...


Wed Jul 31, 2013 12:34 am
Profile

Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 3:03 pm
Posts: 35
Post Re: mSATA/RAM Upgradable?
1: mSATA is not hardwired
2: RAM is soldered to the PCB
3: Utilite Pro supports SDXC cards

_________________
-----------------
Gabriel Heifets

Compulab support Engineer
-----------------


Thu Aug 01, 2013 2:24 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 5:53 pm
Posts: 183
Location: Austria Korneuburg
Post Re: mSATA/RAM Upgradable?
Hi Gabriel,

You wrote:
SSD is implemented with an internal mSATA which is not user accessible.

What does that mean, do I need a hammer or a saw to access the SSD ? :-)

Best Regards,
Peter Bauer
http://bitkistl.blogspot.com


Thu Aug 01, 2013 8:15 pm
Profile WWW
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 11:52 am
Posts: 390
Post Re: mSATA/RAM Upgradable?
In order to access mSATA, it is necessary to remove the Utilite top cover which disrupts the thermal coupling of the CPU with the internal heat-spreader. Unit assembly requires to apply thermal pad between the CPU and heat-spreader - quite a delicate procedure, which if not done correctly may result in permanent damage to the device. Overall this operation is rather complex and is not under warranty. Therefore we do not consider mSATA as user accessible.

_________________
---------------------------
Igor Vaisbein
Utilite Product Manager

---------------------------


Sun Aug 04, 2013 12:15 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 5:53 pm
Posts: 183
Location: Austria Korneuburg
Post Re: mSATA/RAM Upgradable?
Hello Igor,

Thank You for your explanation, now I understand.

Bye,
Peter


Sun Aug 04, 2013 5:20 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 3:51 am
Posts: 22
Post Re: mSATA/RAM Upgradable?
Are there any plans to make the 3D files of the enclosure available. I must admit that after looking at your mechanical drawings I thought that small rectangle on the bottom of the case was a cover for the mSATA card.

If your saying that the bottom of the case in the production run is solid then I would definitely like to have a go at 3D printing a case with a removable panel to gain access to the mSATA card. I read somewhere that the top half of the case is metal and the bottom half is plastic.

Otherwise I might just have to cut a hole in mine.

I always have 3 SSD/HD's that I'm continually swopping out on the trimslice depending on what OS I'm playing with so I need more flexibility.


Mon Aug 05, 2013 3:10 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.